Friday, July 29, 2011

Harry Potter the anime :)

Yeah, jokes, not real. Sorry for getting you all excited >:) Forgive me? :3 But yes, I just found this fanart of Harry Potter online and I though I just really wanted to share it with you guys :) It's an amazing work of art and I'm sure it took a lot of patience. I really love the beginning and end spectrum from Voldemort to Dumbledore. And also the middle point being Severus ;AAAA;

I really love the gradience of one colour to the other, I find it really hard with colour choice but this artist has really picked out the best way to use colours ! Especially thinking about the composition !

Really well done to this artist and a round of applause to them ! <3<3<3

Thursday, July 28, 2011


(c) cainplus

Uta No☆prince-sama♪ ! ! !

This is one of the first Uta☆Pri cosplays I've seen recently :) Sure, I've seen many on CURE but this was the first completed cosplay on dA :) (Prior were usually wig test shots) featuring Tokiya and Ittoki. They're roomies and so are usually paired together when performing or anything other that involves having all 6 boys together :) I really love how Tokiya has really styled her hair accurately with the gravity-defying hair flick xD And Ittoki is totally in character, with her headphones and Ittoki's very cute and cheery self <3<3

A very well done cosplay and I hope my group and I will be just as good when we do our Uta☆Pri shoot <3<3 Or even close, anywhere close and I'll be over the moon ^^;;

Sunday, July 24, 2011

HP: Sirius Black

(c) Zimiel (dA)
Ahhhh~ Sirius *v* He is siriusly hot LOL <3<3

Zimiel is an amazing cosplayer from Brisbane :) She came down for SMASH! and also participated in the massive HP photoshoot that took place the day after (with more than 15 cosplayers 8D) She and along with the others went to USYD (since theyre famous for being the Hogwarts Uni xD) to shoot this. I can't say anything against Zimiel !~ She's just to cool for words xDD She's totally pin-pointed the laid-back attitude of Sirius :)


(c) Shin8ix (dA)

I really love this shot because the of the meaning it beholds, not necessarily for the cosplay (since you can't see it clearly anyways). The macro sharpness of the Ouroborus card is very significant in terms with Barnaby since since he considers it very important because this organisation was part of his parent's death. I guess having it ripped portrays his emotion towards Ouroborus, he will destroy them, or it could be the relief he felt after defeating whats-his-name-with-they-gay-hair LOL Even though he knows it's far from over, but after 30 years, he's finally getting closer and closer...

Saturday, July 16, 2011

The Grey Wolf

Photo (c) Hang Chen (xxNatto)

SMASH 2011

Okay, it's the next morning and I'm fully awake to really say how I felt :D

It was fantastic ! Never have I been to such a big convention. I think this year's SMASH! really beats Animania in space area and the crowd was really big too :) I think the fact that there were more space, there were way more attendees. This crowd probably surpasses Animania too I think. Animania's popularity has slowly died down over the years since the ticket prices keep going up. Even though SMASH's price also went up, I think we got a fair deal :)

It was great because I was able to meet lots of people that I didn't have a chance to see at the last con (SMASH 2010) and also all the guys who flew interstate to attend SMASH! :) It was freaking epic to meet or just see them out of their deviantart account 8D

Mad and Nad !! They look so pretty~ <3<3<3 bahh so sexy >n<;; Lovely seeing them again ! Bought their photobook~

SKY HIGH !! I was going crazy when I saw Christie out of the corner of my eye as Sky High ! My heart skipped a beat *Q* Congrats on getting the Best Cosplayer Christie !!

bahhhh~ Yuki (nona) is so pretty ! She was such a beautiful Euphie 8D If only she had a Suzaku by her side too. But she only had wierd photographers as her escort for the day LOL 

AKIRAAAAA!! HOMFG Loved your dress !! It was spectacular and You really worked hard on it ! Well don't honey :)

YAY ! Karen !~ I was able to meet her in person and take a picture with her !! So Happy :)

Nawww Emi makes such a cute Mariya xD Love her so much >w< And well done to Josh for photobombing OTL

BAHAHAHAHAH !!! I love you danny !! Best Trap I know in the world xD Too pretty QnQ Why can't I look that pretty?

FFFFFF- Andrew you look so hot !! And your uncle is way too cool making that cross-gun thingo ! I missed your stage appearance and was so upset :'( And congrats on getting People's Choice and Best Comedy AMV Awards :)

HOMFG this Sheryl was too pretty ! Brenda make an outstanding Sheryl >n<;; So intimated now, Don't think Mine will come out this good TnT

Aly is too adorable as Izumo !! >w< I just wanna huggle you to death 8D

Chiyo, Vivan, Kyasarin and Tammu @o@ I love Tammu's guitar !! Full of good work up close xD You guys were fantastic !! <3<3<3<3

nawsss~ Wendy is so cute ! It was great to finally meet you Wendy ! You are too adorable in real life ! Hope to keep seeing you alot after this :)

It was great to finally see Straw !~ She's so nice xD And so pretty~ Even prettier in person xDD  Bought her and Minami's Photobook as well :DD

HOSMFG !!! GUESS WHO THAT IS GUYS !!?? IT'S THE ULTIMATE DUDE HIMSELF - LITTLEKURIBOH !! It was so amazing, finally getting to meet the man behind the genius YGO Abridged Series >Q< Got him to sign my SMASH! pass and say a Duke Devlin line. If only I had time to record that man!! He even said a Kaiba line for my friend. It sounded GODLY !!!

Harmony !~ You make such a cute guy >w< Too adorable !!  I want to cosplay the SMASH! mascots one day xD

HOMFG IT'S BLACK CRANE !! She makes such a handsome Brief ;9 I didn't get to speak with her because time was getting tight and I didn't have the guts to talk to her >n<;; I'm such a noob :'(

BWAHHHHH!~ <3 Miyu~ So good to finally talk to her xD Got to get a picture despite how busy her table was >n<;; Thanks hun xD Will see you on LiveStream soon :) Her doujin is so sexy ;9 Bought 'Burning Remedy' and a Pandora Hearts fanart :)

NAWWWW AYA !~ Love this girl here. Couldn't recognise her though :P Felt noob when she said my name and I was like "..." I always imagined her to be short xD 'Cause all her pictures are so adorable and cute, you'd think. But the things  12cm platforms do xDD

Rin looks so cute !~ Adorable Heisuke :) Man I wanna get off my ass and start on Saitou :'(
SHONAAA ! HOMFG It was so good to finally meet you !! You are way too awesome ~ So sad this was too blurry QnQ;; and the flash made us like way to white OTL But it was great seeing you !

Also did I tell you, there was TAIGA ANDO BARNABYYYY!!! HOMFG I WENT SPASTIC WHEN I SAW THEM IN THE LINE. They were still outside and me inside. I was like "I WANNA RUN OUT THERE AND GET THEIR PICTURE BUT I'M SO CLOSE TO THE FRONT OF THE LINE !!" So I went against it, but when inside, I went and took a picture of them every chance I saw 8DD

Not all these images are mine. I downloaded all T&G pictures that I saw on facebook. Last Night, as I was going through every SAMSH! album I could find, when these two came up I went crazy xDD Love them, I recognise Kotetsu as a Perth cosplayer whom I follow on Deviantart. I AM SO IN LOVE HERE !!!

Well it was great seeing everyone and the convention was an epic blast ! Getting up on stage was nerve-racking. Exactly as nerve-racking as the first time I went up on stage. But thank god the stage wasn't as intimidating as the stage at Town Hall OnO;; The only down side was my own fault TnT My mum had warned me in the morning too but I shrugged it off :'(

I wore heels at the con. Didn't bring any flats. And it really ached even in the morning, I had to walk from to Sydney Convention Centre in my stockings which ended up soaked because of the many puddles on the way...on the way home too ^^;; And OH&S issues so I couldn't walk with my stockings on in the con. And also, because I found it really hard to walk in my dress since I didn't have much space for walking in my dress, I ended up waddling everywhere and straying behind my friends TnT and then there when I was trying to catch up quickly I accidentally stretched my feet to far and snapped the thread at the bottom of my dress and some of the thrills just hung there. And that was before the comp QnQ So I walked on stage with a dress that's ripped at the bottom. Total FAIL !

Oh wells. The day was too good to feel bad about one little thing xD

Until next time,
Ja Ne ! ;3

Wednesday, July 13, 2011


I'm almost finished ! I just need to do the skirt 8DD I'm out of fabrics so I'm going to go out today and buy some more and hopefully finish tomorrow afternoon. I don't want to pull another all-nighter ^^;;

So today, before I go out and buy my fabrics, I'm going to work on my top hat :)

So until next time,
Ja Ne !~

Ao No Exorcist

(c) ycysusan (dA)

Was going through my dA messages and through the new deviations from deviants I deviantWatch 8)

Then I came across this deviant. Ycysusan is a member of that frequents the forum threads that I usually frequent and of course, she is also part of dA. ycysusan is cosplaying as Yukio and Steph as Rin. I love ycysusan's dedication to detail. The pair look absolutely serious - pretty accurate when their in serious mode 8) Well, Steph could of seemed more like, happy for a fight. 'Cause you know...Rin loves a fight xDD It seems Steph's is doing human!Rin in the uniform or they were limited with time and didn't have time to get to the best of details.

All in all, the photography is excellent and their costumes are epic ! And credits to ycysusan for surviving the USA's summer heat at this time in that trench coat =A=;;

Saturday, July 9, 2011

New Anime Season II

So I'm starting from where I left off in my last part xD I'll talk about the other anime I didn't get a chance to talk about ^^

Okay, First up ! Yuru Yuri ~

This anime is sooooo weird !~ As you watch it, it feels like a normal anime...until you get to their club activities. It is so random, weird and funny xD I don't really know what else to expect from this anime because I'm not a great fan of comedy anime even though I do enjoy it when I watch one ^^ I recommend a first try for it though !~

Kami Sama Dolls~

This is really interesting. About a guy who moves to the city to study and all of a sudden a guy who he had put in jail form his village has appeared trying to seek some revenge for leaving the village without him. And then his little sister comes to his rescue...but she controls a God O.O;; Or more like a God inside some sort of a Doll form. Not Barbie dolls though ^^;; Like...ancient design or tribal design type ^^;; Freaking huge too I might add, and also that guy that was in jail is a controller as well~ So in one episode, there's been love, murder and revenge...WOW is all I can say ^^;; When you watch it, you'd think the good guy would be the main character...but then it seems his little sister with the God Doll is :S /confused
It's an anime I would recommend. Not strongly but you should watch it. Your call if it's your thing or not :P

Kaitou Tenshi ~

First look at this anime and depending what type of person you are, you'd probably stop and never lok back because of the chibi-ness and high-pitched kawaii-kawaii voice >_>;; geh...that was me. But of course, I watched the whole episode because I want to review for you guys 8D

So anyways, that cute-chibi factor was a big turn-off for me. But the action involved in this anime settles the balance, because dayum them little girls are uber strong. It's like Barnaby and Kotetsu's power :O Except it doesn't last 5 minutes ^^;; Also has a Sailor Moon factor because the two girls have their own Tuxedo Kamen...forgot his name...but it's pretty obvious who their Tuxedo Mask is ==;; I mean seriously...wearing your sschool uniform and a cape + mask? >_>;; what happened to originality? And yes, as also the same with SM there faces are revealed and yet whoever sees them can't see FREAKING SIMILARITIES between their normal and transformation ==;; But yes, that can go because their fighting is cool 8) Don't know whether to recommend or not, of course I will continuw to watch it until I'm sick from the glitter and flowers *n*

Ikoku Meiru no Croisee~

This is a very cute anime ! Historical setting in Europe...France to be more precise I believe. About a little sign girl form Japan who's moved to France and is living under a Black Smith and his shop~ His Grandson is the one running the shop because Grandpa's retired :P It's very cute how the development between the Grandson and the kimono girl develops. Because he sees no use of her being here and wants her to go home. But as he learns of customs and traditions of Japan he wants to understand more of the girl and the two come to a mutual understanding and yeah....very cute...Nothing out of the ordinary though :S Not yet I hope...

So that's the all anime that I hadn't talked about last post ~ But new episodes have come out and I am ready to review the one's I've watched thus far >:)


Uhm....yeah...freaking random man...Almost like 30-sai no Taiiken...except in an even more random format. The series was originally a 4-panel comic. This anime is really weird and might I say boring and uninteresting. The art is....the characters are all anime and normal...their backgrounds are all real images and it's just...can't really describe how this anime works....but it's weird....

At least to weird and different for me ^^;; I won't be continuing this series :S

Mayo Chiki~

I AM LOVING THiS SERIES! Yay for another cross-dressing anime :P Konoe is such a tsundere girl xD And yet such a bishounen man butler ;9 Do you know where this is drifting?

Konoe is an only child of a family which have served as butlers for the Suzutsuki family. She is serving under Kanade. Of course Konoe's got the whole school fooled. But one day she's found out by Kinjirou and so she attempts to bash him until he loses his memories xDD

But Kinjirou also has his own secret. He get instant nosebleeds when a girl touches him. But it's not because of's some reaction...touch his face and he's bleeding xD And so through some events, Suzutsuki comes with a compromise - Kinjirou will not be dead at the foot of Mt Fuji is he keeps Konoe's secret xDD LOL uhm yeah...blackmail I mean. And now Konoe is watching him like a hawk almost 24/7 ;9 I see some gropage and stuffs coming. I don't recommend this anime if you can't handle your naked bodies ;P


Uta no Prince-Sama~Maji Love 1000%

After hearing ANA's rating of 2 for this series, I was contemplating whether to watch it because it had already been on my list of must-watchs. But of course I can't reject an anime that's going to have bishounens and music. I watched the first ep. And never looked back at the ANA rating.

FFFFFFF- IT IS FREAKING AWESOME!! The guys are hot, the music is so catchy, the amazing boy band voices *Q* I feel like I'm fangirling over a KPOP boy band. This is epic. I am so in love with the opening number of the first episode called Maji Love 1000% (I've learnt the dance) performed by STARISH xDD (Weird name, yes. But it doesn't matter when there are hot men). Of course, this a reverse harem anime and so it needs a female lead characters. She's very plain looking and I would recommend a better character design...her eyes are unique...but in a way that'll freak you out. It's a very foreign colour...and not very easy to take in @n@;; I mean she's got yellow eyes and peachy orange hair?! Somewhat in a way yellow.... :S

But never mind that! I am stoked to see what it next episode. I can feel another MF type of thing going on with millions of Insert Songs *Q* Not to mention one of the seiyuus is no other but the voice of Zero (VK), Tamaki (OHHC) and Light (DN) - MIYANO MAMORU !~ <3<3 and of course there are 5 more ;Q; I am drooling over this anime xD

Got a bit of Skip Beat!, bit of MF, got a bit of La Corda~etc :) I am excited to cosplay this series xDDD


It's interesting, at first I didn't like how episode was acting as a documentary film-type format. But in the end I'm sure that format was only lasting for that first episode.

I've never played the games or anything and there's nothing in particularly that's turned me off. It's always caught my eye since the beginning with the games, but unfortunately I'm not very good at games and also obtaining foreign games isn't the easiest thing for me to do ^^;;

But I do recommend it, it's just that the first episode didn't pop like I had hoped because of the format it was airing in, hopefully the 2nd episode will show something brilliant :P

*Some of the series' I couldn't find images for ^^;; Gomen ne~

Until next time,
Ja ne ! :)

Thursday, July 7, 2011

[プログレス] ~サヨナラノツバサ~から看護師!シェリル :)

I have been working on Nurse!Sheryl to hopefully have a photoshoot for it on Sunday :) I still need to go and buy some more fabrics and buttons and I will be done ! Here's my progress at the moment~

Hope you like it? xD

Until next time, 
Ja ne ! 


I'm loving Young Justice !


Man, the boys are so fine /fangirl *Q*

New Anime Season I

So the new anime season has begun !

I have just started to download the series' that have so far been released.

When I was looking at the list of new releases, I was looking forward to Mayo Chiki, Blood-C, Dantalian no Shoka, The IDOLM@STER and Uta no Prince-sama - Maji Love 100%

Now that there have been releases of the first episode of the big list. This is what I'm currently watching:

Yuru Yuri
Kaitou Tenshi

Sacred Seven

Nurarihyon No Mago
Kami Sama no Memo Chou

Kamisama Dolls

Ikoku Meiru no Croisee

My absolute favourites at the moment are Sacred Seven, Nurarihyon No Mago, Kamisama no Memo Chou and Blood-C.

When you watch Sacred Seven you will be watching Code Geass xDD The art is just so familiar (considering the anime's being illustrated by the key animator of CG. But you won't get bored of originality because it's way off CG xD The action is coming along swimmingly and never ceased to give me a reason to love the series even more. In one episode. And also, maids in mecha anyone? And how about that butler that coincidently looks very similar to Sebby-chan from Kuro xDD There is nothing more you could ask for, but of course, this anime will deliver more :P

Nurarihyon No Mago has been growing popular in the cosplay world lately, even a bit before the announcement of its anime release! And Now that I've watched the first ep, I can see why. This is such a bad-ass series, Full of demons and all, Kind of reminds me of Gintama. I don't know why but it just does @n@;; Maybe...hmm I dunno ^^;; UT I RECOMMEND YOU WATCH/READ IT 8D

Kamisama no Memoo Chou is very interesting, it's one of them serious-toned anime but there's always something that puts the seriousness in a light position xD That something is Alice. She is so adorable and yet she is a highly skilled NEET detective who solves cases without ever taking a step out of her room. Not to mention her obssession with Dr. Pepper sodas xDD

And I can't really say anything about Blood-C besides it's awesomeness, not to mention the collaboration with CLAMP :D Of course, I'm saying that I can't say much, because its only natural that viewers will be comparing this series against the original Blood+ and I have yet to watch it ^^;; But as a beginner (?) I can confident;y say I am enjoying this series alot !

So these are my thoughts and views on my faves. I'll write another post of reviews for the other animes I'm watching soon.

Until then,
Ja ne~
And start watching ! ^O^


Oh Gawd! Oh Gawd! Oh Gawd! ;AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA;

Bawled my eyes.

Shit. I love this series. And you should watch it.


Monday, July 4, 2011

Yukio Okumura

キャー !キャー ! It's TASHAAAA!~ Tasha is a reowned Korean cosplayer. I know her mostly as Sheryl xD But never would I have thought she cross-played. She just seemed the type to do better at female characters only. But she's proved me wrong 8D 

This Yukio cosplay is exceptionally well done ! She looks perfect from the gun, exorcist badge and luggage xDD Though the only thing is that she's missing Yuki's 3 moles ^^;;

If she had them, it would of been MOTURRRRPUCKINGGGG PERFECTTTTTT!~ <3<3<3

Three cheers for Yukio !

Until next time,
(c) dees2013 (dA)

HOSFMG !! DEES !~ Dees is a cosplayer from Hong Kong and she is one of the biggest bishounen's I've seen throughout crossplaying female cosplayers xD I am a great fan of her Starry Sky cosplays and many more xD

Her newest cosplay, Barnaby of T&G is excellent as always. The amount of lighting present really lets the right amount of shadow in to recount Barnaby's disturbed emotions of hatred and confusion of his parent's death. 

Barnaby sitting on the floor drinking is totally what Barnaby would do xDD

Yet another excellent T&G cosplay ! Sorry for all the T&G spam. Just love this serious too much :P Will try other varieties xD

until next time,
ja ne ~